tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8405421.post3495174833705596673..comments2023-12-12T02:46:13.596-06:00Comments on Seth Saith: Exploring the World Through Moving Pictures (Subtitled: My Great Foreign Film Adventure)Seth Arkinhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16009137272886018009noreply@blogger.comBlogger6125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8405421.post-17942082974897341622010-09-22T07:56:36.789-05:002010-09-22T07:56:36.789-05:00Thanks for sharing your list Ron. Since my posting...Thanks for sharing your list Ron. Since my posting, I have seen Pan's Labryrinth and Two Women. I especially loved Pan. <br /><br />My next Netflix disc is the German film by Herzog, Aguirre Wrath of God. But your list of recommendations will be a great guide in the coming months.Seth Arkinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16009137272886018009noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8405421.post-13577943149522113562010-09-21T01:54:28.179-05:002010-09-21T01:54:28.179-05:00Your interesting partial list of foreign films spa...Your interesting partial list of foreign films sparked my interest in writing down some of my recent favorites, some of which may interest you if you haven't already seen them. Almost all of them have been released on DVD and all are vivid and memorable for one reason or another. Here they are, approximately following your country list order.<br /><br /><b>France:</b><br />The Grand Illusion (1937) - Jean Renoir<br />Le Plaisir (1952) - Max Ophüls<br />Small Change (1976) - François Truffaut<br />Au Revoir les Enfants (1987) - Louis Malle<br /><br /><b>Italy:</b><br />Open City (1945) - Roberto Rossellini<br />The Flowers of St. Francis (1950) - Roberto Rossellini<br />Bread, Love and Dreams (1953) - Luigi Comencini<br />Two Women (1960) - Vittorio De Sica<br />Titus (1999) - Julie Taymor<br /><br /><b>Japan:</b><br />The Human Condition (1959) - Masaki Kobayashi<br />Dersu Uzala (1975) - Akira Kurosawa<br /><br /><b>Hong Kong/Taiwan/China:</b><br />The Emperor's Shadow (1996) - Xiaowen Zhou<br />The Drummer (2007) - Kenneth Bi<br /><br /><b>Germany:</b><br />The Nasty Girl (1990) - Michael Verhoeven<br />The Lives of Others (2006) - Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck<br /><br /><b>Czech Republic:</b><br />Closely Watched Trains (1966) - Jirí Menzel<br />I Served the King of England (2006) - Jirí Menzel<br />Who's Afraid of the Wolf (2008) - Maria Procházková<br /><br /><b>Norway:</b><br />Zero Kelvin (1995) - Hans Petter Moland<br />Insomnia (1997) - Erik Skjoldbjærg<br /><br /><b>Spain:</b><br />Pan's Labyrinth (2006) - Guillermo del Toro<br />The Orphanage (2007) - Juan Antonio Bayona<br />Fermat's Room (2007) - Luis Piedrahita & Rodrigo Sopeña<br /><br /><b>Australia/New Zealand:</b><br />Muriel's Wedding (1994) - P.J. Hogan<br />The Price of Milk (2000) - Harry Sinclair<br /><br /><b>United Kingdom:</b><br />The Man in the White Suit (1951) - Alexander Mackendrick<br />Night of the Demon (1957) - Jacques Tourneur<br />Sink the Bismarck! (1960) - Lewis Gilbert<br />Five Million Years to Earth (1967) - Roy Ward Baker<br />Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003) - Peter Webber<br /><br />I agree with your comment about "The Secret in Their Eyes." Its an adult paced movie that sneaks up on the viewer. Best film of 2010.Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03475606782220458615noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8405421.post-30995925645749984282010-09-02T11:20:33.954-05:002010-09-02T11:20:33.954-05:00Yes, I noticed your foreign film post when I added...Yes, I noticed your foreign film post when I added your blog to my blogroll, but was already well into writing mine. I've seen The White Ribbon and 35 Shots of Rum and have had Summer Hours in my instant queue since day one on Netflix. I really recommend you see A Secret in Their Eyes if you haven't already and have heard good things about Ajami.Seth Arkinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16009137272886018009noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8405421.post-35932681499294505082010-09-02T11:05:39.407-05:002010-09-02T11:05:39.407-05:00My pleasure. Odd that this foreign film post occur...My pleasure. Odd that this foreign film post occured at the exact same time I've posted my 2009 awards for Best Foreign Film.Greg Boydhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08367592228032874654noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8405421.post-75485951953668520392010-09-02T10:02:53.645-05:002010-09-02T10:02:53.645-05:00G, thanks for finding & reading the post so ea...G, thanks for finding & reading the post so early. Glad you liked it and I appreciate the recommendations. Bergman is certain someone I need to explore more and I've never watched any anime (except the part in Kill Bill). Will put Spirited Away on my short list. <br /><br />Hope you don't mind that I added your fine site to my Blogroll and would be grateful if you might do the same.Seth Arkinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16009137272886018009noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8405421.post-27861913695922006182010-09-02T07:38:16.492-05:002010-09-02T07:38:16.492-05:00Interesting piece. I just love Netflix, even more ...Interesting piece. I just love Netflix, even more so now that they've added a ton of new movies just yesterday: including all three "Godfather" films.<br /><br />I notice you've only mentioned one Ingmar Bergman film down here. "The Seventh Seal" is a magnificent film, but you should absolutely check out "Scenes from a Marriage" (I watched the abridged version, but the miniseries version might be even better). I plan on checking some of his other films out through Netflix's streaming service very soon, including "Persona" and "Wild Strawberries". <br /><br />One big director you've missed is from Japan: the modern master of anime, Hayao Miyazaki. I heartily recommend you check him out if you haven't already. "Princess Mononoke", "Spirited Away", "My Neighbor Totoro", etc... all wonderful films.Greg Boydhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08367592228032874654noreply@blogger.com